1954 FIBA World Championship

The 1954 FIBA World Championship (also called the 2nd World Basketball Championship – 1954) was an international basketball tournament held by the International Basketball Federation in Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil from October 23 to November 5, 1954. Twelve nations participated in the tournament.[1][2]

1954 FIBA World Championship
Campeonato Mundial de Basquetebol Masculino de 1954
Tournament details
Host countryBrazil
CityRio de Janeiro
DatesOctober 23 – November 5
Teams12
Venue(s)1 (in 1 host city)
Final positions
Champions United States (1st title)
Runners-up Brazil
Third place Philippines
Fourth place France
Tournament statistics
MVP Kirby Minter
Top scorer Oscar Moglia
(18.7 points per game)

Competing nations

Group A Group B Group C Group D

 Brazil
 Paraguay
 Philippines

 Canada
 Peru
 United States

 France
 Uruguay
 Yugoslavia

 Chile
 Formosa
 Israel

Preliminary round

Group A

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Brazil 2 2 0 160 114+46 4
 Philippines 2 1 1 126 15125 3
 Paraguay 2 0 2 104 12521 2
October 23
21:00
Philippines  6452  Paraguay
Scoring by half: 26–27, 38–25
Pts: Loyzaga 15 Pts: Zapattini 22
October 24
21:45
Brazil  9962  Philippines
Scoring by half: 44–22, 55–40
Pts: Bonfietti 18 Pts: Mumar 22
October 25
21:10
Paraguay  5261  Brazil
Scoring by half: 17–33, 35–28
Pts: Bendlin 13 Pts: Facci 14

Group B

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 United States 2 2 0 132 88+44 4
 Canada 2 1 1 105 11712 3
 Peru 2 0 2 109 14132 2
October 23
22:30
Canada  3759  United States
Scoring by half: 18–33, 19–26
Pts: Ridd 11 Pts: Minter 16
October 24
23:12
Peru  5173  United States
Scoring by half: 26–24, 25–49
Pts: Chocano 15 Pts: Johnson 22
October 25
19:00
Canada  6858  Peru
Scoring by half: 28–33, 40–25
Pts: Ridd 25 Pts: Salas 20

Group C

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Uruguay 2 2 0 113 98+15 4
 France 2 1 1 113 1185 3
 Yugoslavia 2 0 2 112 12210 2
October 24
18:30
Yugoslavia  5255 (OT)  Uruguay
Scoring by half: 23–23, 28–28 Overtime: 1–4
Pts: Ćurčić 17 Pts: Moglia 22
October 25
22:50
France  6760  Yugoslavia
Scoring by half: 33–26, 34–34
Pts: Beugnot 25 Pts: Ćurčić 16
October 26
Uruguay  5846  France
Scoring by half: 34–15, 24–31
Pts: Lombardo 14 Pts: Haudegand 11

Group D

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Formosa 2 1 1 115 113+2 3
 Israel 2 1 1 100 98+2 3
 Chile 2 1 1 117 1214 3
October 24
18:30
Israel  4549  Formosa
Scoring by half: 27–25, 18–24
Pts: Cohen 12 Pts: Tong S.F. 18
October 25
19:00
Formosa  6668  Chile
Scoring by half: 28–27, 38–41
Pts: Tong S.F. 19 Pts: Badria 22
October 26
22:15
Israel  5549  Chile
Scoring by half: 18–25, 37–24
Pts: Schneor 21 Pts: Badria 13

Classification round

All teams play one game against each other for a total of three games.

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
9  Paraguay 3 3 0 193 177+16 6
10  Chile 3 2 1 179 170+9 5
11  Yugoslavia 3 1 2 210 22111 4
12  Peru 3 0 3 190 20414 3
October 29
17:30
Yugoslavia  6270  Chile
Scoring by half: 25–35, 37–35
Pts: Muller 13 Pts: Badria 21
October 30
17:30
Paraguay  6658  Peru
Scoring by half: 28–34, 38–24
Pts: Yegros 19 Pts: Salas 25
October 31
17:30
Yugoslavia  8684 (OT)  Peru
Scoring by half: 39–44, 42–37 Overtime: 5–3
Pts: Muller 21 Pts: Salas 30
November 1
17:30
Chile  5760  Paraguay
Scoring by half: 30–22, 27–38
Pts: Badria 14 Pts: Isusi 18
November 3
17:30
Yugoslavia  6267  Paraguay
Scoring by half: 28–37, 34–30
Pts: Bjegojević 16 Pts: Isusi 21
November 4
22:00
Peru  4852  Chile
Scoring by half: 25–30, 23–22
Pts: Salas 13 Pts: Badria 12

Final round

All teams play one game against each other for a total of seven games. The teams with the best records are awarded medals.

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD PtsTie
1  United States 7 7 0 482 300+182 14  
2  Brazil 7 6 1 418 341+77 13  
3  Philippines 7 5 2 438 406+32 12  
4  France 7 3 4 371 39221 10  
5  Formosa 7 2 5 345 40560 9 1.063
6  Uruguay 7 2 5 422 44624 9 1.031
7  Canada 7 2 5 433 49865 9 0.914
8  Israel 7 1 6 330 451121 8  

The tie between Canada, Formosa and Uruguay was broken by the goal averages of the games between those three teams, considering both had 1–1 records against each other.

October 27
22:35
Canada  5043  Israel
Scoring by half: 33–22, 17–21
Pts: Ridd 13 Pts: Cohen 13
Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Alberto Pedro (PAR), Noli Coutinho (BRA)
October 27
France  5749  Uruguay
Scoring by half: 23–22, 34–27
Pts: Buffière 11 Pts: Moglia 19
Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Earl Schlup (USA), Angelo Benvenuto (CHI)
October 27
Formosa  4461  Brazil
Scoring by half: 26–32, 18–29
Pts: Wang Y.J. 16 Pts: Marques 14
Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Pietro Reverberi (ITA), Juan M. Rossini (URU)
October 27
18:00
Philippines  4356  United States
Scoring by half: 22–25, 21–31
Pts: Mumar 14 Pts: Minter 15
Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Eduardo Airaldi (PER), Helio Louzada (BRA)
October 28
Uruguay  6667  Canada
Scoring by half: 29–35, 37–32
Pts: Moglia 31 Pts: Ridd 14
Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Alberto Pedro (PAR), Orlando Tabuso (BRA)
October 28
Israel  4668  Brazil
Scoring by half: 20–31, 26–37
Pts: Erez 13 Pts: Pasos 15
Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Pietro Reverberi (ITA), Angelo Benvenuto (CHI)
October 28
France  4970  United States
Scoring by half: 21–32, 28–38
Pts: Haudegand 13 Pts: Minter 15
Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Eduardo Airaldi (PER), Noli Coutinho (BRA)
October 29
19:00
Formosa  3848  Philippines
Scoring by half: 21–21, 17–27
Pts: Wang Y.J. 12 Pts: Flores 12
Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Renato Righetto (BRA), Juan M. Rossini (URU)
October 29
Canada  6782  Brazil
Scoring by half: 22–43, 45–39
Pts: Gresham 19 Pts: Bonfietti 15
Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Earl Schlup (USA), Angelo Benvenuto (CHI)
October 29
20:30
Uruguay  5964  United States
Scoring by half: 26–30, 33–34
Pts: Lara 23 Pts: Born 15
Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Pietro Reverberi (ITA), Helio Louzada (BRA)
October 30
Israel  5690  Philippines
Scoring by half: 30–37, 26–53
Pts: Schneor 14 Pts: Loyzaga, Saldaña 20
Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Earl Schlup (USA), Aladino Astuto (BRA)
October 30
France  5848  Formosa
Scoring by half: 27–22, 31–26
Pts: Beugnot 19 Pts: Wang Y.J. 17
Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Pietro Reverberi (ITA), Angelo Benvenuto (CHI)
October 30
Canada  5084  United States
Scoring by half: 30–47, 20–37
Pts: Delkers 18 Pts: Born 17
Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Eduardo Airaldi (PER), Alberto Pedro (PAR)
October 31
Brazil  5741  Philippines
Scoring by half: 35–23, 22–18
Pts: de Almeida 15 Pts: Loyzaga 15
Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Alberto Pedro (PAR), Juan M. Rossini (URU)
October 31
Uruguay  6762  Formosa
Scoring by half: 28–33, 39–29
Pts: Moglia 27 Pts: Wang Y.J. 18
Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Renato Righetto (BRA), Angelo Benvenuto (CHI)
October 31
18:30
Israel  4845 (OT)  France
Scoring by half: 21–17, 22–26 Overtime: 5–2
Pts: Schneor 15 Pts: Dessemme 11
Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Earl Schlup (USA), Helio Louzada (BRA)
November 1
19:30
Canada  7683  Philippines
Scoring by half: 35–41, 41–42
Pts: Ridd 37 Pts: Mumar 24
Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Earl Schlup (USA), Orlando Tabuso (BRA)
November 1
United States  7228  Formosa
Scoring by half: 31–11, 41–17
Pts: Born 14 Pts: Ling J.H. 7
Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Eduardo Airaldi (PER), Juan M. Rossini (URU)
November 1
Brazil  4936  France
Scoring by half: 25–14, 24–22
Pts: Bonfietti 13 Pts: Haudegand 9
Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Pietro Reverberi (ITA), Angelo Benvenuto (CHI)
November 3
Uruguay  7369  Israel
Scoring by half: 32–31, 41–38
Pts: Lombardo 22 Pts: Cohen 21
Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Aladino Astuto (BRA), Pietro Reverberi (ITA)
November 3
Canada  6174  Formosa
Scoring by half: 29–29, 32–45
Pts: Ridd 26 Pts: Tong S.F. 18
Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Angelo Benvenuto (CHI), Orlando Tabuso (BRA)
November 3
Philippines  6660  France
Scoring by half: 25–23, 41–37
Pts: Loyzaga 19 Pts: Haudegand 11
Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Eduardo Airaldi (PER), Noli Coutinho (BRA)
November 4
19:00
United States  7430  Israel
Scoring by half: 36–20, 38–10
Pts: Johnson 13 Pts: Schneor 6
Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Angelo Benvenuto (CHI), Alberto Pedro (PAR)
November 4
Brazil  6045  Uruguay
Scoring by half: 24–23, 36–22
Pts: Pasos 18 Pts: Moglia 18
Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Pietro Reverberi (ITA), Eduardo Airaldi (PER)
November 4
Canada  6266  France
Scoring by half: 32–27, 30–39
Pts: Ridd 22 Pts: Antoine 14
Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Earl Schlup (USA), Aladino Astuto (BRA)
November 5
Formosa  5138  Israel
Scoring by half: 27–12, 24–26
Pts: Ling J.H. 12 Pts: Ofri 11
Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Pietro Reverberi (ITA), Helio Louzada (BRA)
November 5
Philippines  6763  Uruguay
Scoring by half: 32–32, 35–31
Pts: Loyzaga 31 Pts: Lombardo 14
Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Aladino Astuto (BRA), Angelo Benvenuto (CHI)
November 5
United States  6241  Brazil
Scoring by half: 35–19, 27–22
Pts: Edward 14 Pts: Pasos 12
Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Eduardo Airaldi (PER), Alberto Pedro (PAR)

Awards

 1954 World Championship Winner 

United States
First title
Most Valuable Player
Kirby Minter

Top scorers

Name Country Games Total points Average points
Oscar Moglia Uruguay916818.7
Carl Ridd Canada916418.2
Carlos Loyzaga Philippines914816.4
Jean-Paul Beugnot France89612.0
Kirby Minter United States910011.1
Amaury Pasos Brazil910011.1
Doug Gresham Canada99810.8
Angelo Bonfietti Brazil99710.7
Avraham Schneor Israel99710.7
Wlamir Marques Brazil99510.5

All-tournament team

Name Country
Carlos Loyzaga Philippines
Kirby Minter United States
Oscar Moglia Uruguay
Zenny de Azevedo ("Algodão") Brazil
Wlamir Marques Brazil

Final rankings

RankTeamRecord
1  United States 9–0
2  Brazil 8–1
3  Philippines 6–3
4  France 4–5
5  Taiwan 3–6
6  Uruguay 4–5
7  Canada 3–6
8  Israel 2–7
9  Paraguay 3–2
10  Chile 3–2
11  Yugoslavia 1–4
12  Peru 0–5

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.