1934–35 NHL season

The 1934–35 NHL season was the 18th season of the National Hockey League (NHL). Nine teams each played 48 games. The Montreal Maroons were the Stanley Cup winners as they swept the Toronto Maple Leafs in three games in the final series.

1934–35 NHL season
LeagueNational Hockey League
SportIce hockey
DurationNovember 8, 1934 – April 9, 1935
Number of games48
Number of teams9
Regular season
Season championsToronto Maple Leafs
Season MVPEddie Shore (Bruins)
Top scorerCharlie Conacher (Maple Leafs)
Canadian Division championsToronto Maple Leafs
American Division championsBoston Bruins
Stanley Cup
ChampionsMontreal Maroons
  Runners-upToronto Maple Leafs

League business

In the midst of the Great Depression financial difficulties continued for the Ottawa Senators. The franchise transferred to St. Louis, changing the nickname to the Eagles. The Ottawa organization continued the Senators as a senior amateur team. Despite the new locale the franchise was not profitable in St. Louis either, due in part high travel expenses resulting from still being in the Canadian Division. The Eagles would sell players Syd Howe and Ralph "Scotty" Bowman to Detroit for $50,000 to make ends meet.

Montreal Canadiens owners Leo Dandurand and Joseph Cattarinich sell the team to Ernest Savard and Maurice Forget of the Canadian Arena Company.

The penalty shot, an invention of the old Pacific Coast Hockey Association (PCHA), was introduced in the NHL this season.[1] The puck was placed in a 10-foot circle, 38 feet (12 m) from the goalmouth. The player could shoot while stationary within the circle, or could shoot while moving, as long as the shot was taken within the circle.[1] The goaltender had to be stationary until the puck was shot, and no more than 1 foot (0.30 m) in front of the goal mouth.[1]

Several more teams changed from a single uniform to a light version and dark version. The Detroit Red Wings introduced a white version of their existing uniform, swapping red elements for white elements. The Chicago Black Hawks introduced a new uniform design, and differentiated between versions by using white in the main horizontal stripe and their socks, and using brown in the other version. The New York Americans and Toronto Maple Leafs continued using their two sets of uniforms. The Boston Bruins, Montreal Canadiens, Montreal Maroons, New York Rangers and St. Louis Eagles used only a single uniform design each.[2]

Regular season

Charlie Conacher decided to play coy this year and Conn Smythe had trouble signing him. With Harvey Jackson out, it looked as though only Joe Primeau would be the only member of the Kid line in action for Toronto. However, he did finally sign. Conacher responded with his best season, scoring 36 goals and leading the league in scoring.

A bombshell trade was made with Howie Morenz, Lorne Chabot and Marty Burke going to Chicago for Leroy Goldsworthy, Roger Jenkins, and Lionel Conacher. Although Morenz was not his old self, he did help Chicago, who finished second in the American Division, just falling short of Boston by only one point. The Canadiens then traded Lionel Conacher and Herb Cain to the Maroons for Nels Crutchfield. The trades did not help and the Canadiens lost some fans.

Meanwhile, Tommy Gorman bought a share of the Montreal Maroons from James Strachan and when he picked up Alex Connell, he had another winner.

The first penalty shot was awarded to the Montreal Canadiens' Armand Mondou on November 10, 1934; he was stopped by the Toronto Maple Leafs' George Hainsworth. On November 13, Ralph "Scotty" Bowman of the St. Louis Eagles scored the first penalty shot goal in NHL history.

The playoffs continued to elude the New York Americans, but they added two important additions, left wing Dave "Sweeney" Schriner and right wing Lorne Carr. Teamed with centre Art Chapman, the Americans were on the way up.

Final standings

American Division
GP W L T GF GA PTS
Boston Bruins482616612911258
Chicago Black Hawks48261751188857
New York Rangers482220613713950
Detroit Red Wings481922712711445
Canadian Division
GP W L T GF GA Pts
Toronto Maple Leafs483014415711164
Montreal Maroons48241951239253
Montreal Canadiens481923611014544
New York Americans481227910014233
St. Louis Eagles48113168614428

Note: W = Wins, L = Losses, T = Ties, GF = Goals For, GA = Goals Against, Pts = Points
       Teams that qualified for the playoffs are highlighted in bold.

Playoffs

Playoff bracket

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Stanley Cup Finals
                           
     
  C1 Toronto 3  
    A1 Boston 1  
   
       
    C1 Toronto 0
  C2 Mtl Maroons 3
  C2 Mtl Maroons 1G  
A2 Chicago 0G  
C2 Mtl Maroons 5G
    A3 NY Rangers 4G  
C3 Mtl Canadiens 5G
  A3 NY Rangers 6G  

Quarterfinals

(A2) Chicago Black Hawks vs. (C2) Montreal Maroons

Chicago coach Clem Loughlin said that the team who won the series very likely would win the Stanley Cup. Neither team scored after two regulation games. In the overtime, Maroons forward Dave Trottier was cut and retired for stitches. He had hardly arrived in the dressing room when Baldy Northcott scored the goal that won the series for the Maroons.

Montreal won series on total goals 1–0

(A3) New York Rangers vs. (C3) Montreal Canadiens

New York won series on total goals 6–5

Semifinals

Toronto's goaltender George Hainsworth got hot and eliminated the Bruins, while the Rangers outlasted the Montreal Canadiens on Bill Cook's goal in the deciding game. He had been knocked goofy by the Canadiens Nels Crutchfield, but was not too groggy to win the series for the Rangers.

(C1) Toronto Maple Leafs vs. (A1) Boston Bruins

Toronto won series 3–1

(C2) Montreal Maroons vs. (A3) New York Rangers

Montreal won series on total goals 5–4

Stanley Cup Finals

The Montreal Maroons throttled the Kid line of Joe Primeau, Harvey Jackson and Charlie Conacher and goaltender Alex Connell time and again foiled sure goals for Toronto, and the Maroons won the series three games to none, and as game three ended, the crowd let out a roar of approval and Connell leaned back on the crossbar and cried. All of the Maroons' games ended in ties or victories, making them the last team until the 1951–52 Detroit Red Wings to not lose a single game during the playoffs. The Maroons were also the last non-Original Six team to win the Stanley Cup until the Philadelphia Flyers won it in 1974 and the last team that is currently defunct to have won a Stanley Cup.

Montreal won series 3–0


Awards

Eddie Shore won the Hart Trophy for the second time in his career. Frank Boucher won the Lady Byng for the seventh and final time in his career, and his third consecutive time. Lorne Chabot won the Vezina for the first and only time in his career.

Hart Trophy:
(Most valuable player)
Eddie Shore, Boston Bruins
Lady Byng Trophy:
(Excellence and sportsmanship)
Frank Boucher, New York Rangers
O'Brien Cup:
(Canadian Division champion)
Toronto Maple Leafs
Prince of Wales Trophy:
(American Division champion)
Boston Bruins
Rookie of the Year:
(Best first-year player)
Sweeney Schriner, New York Americans
Vezina Trophy:
(Fewest goals allowed)
Lorne Chabot, Chicago Black Hawks

All-Star teams

First Team  Position  Second Team
Lorne Chabot, Chicago Black Hawks G Tiny Thompson, Boston Bruins
Eddie Shore, Boston Bruins D Cy Wentworth, Montreal Maroons
Earl Seibert, New York Rangers D Art Coulter, Chicago Black Hawks
Frank Boucher, New York Rangers C Cooney Weiland, Detroit Red Wings
Charlie Conacher, Toronto Maple Leafs RW Dit Clapper, Boston Bruins
Busher Jackson, Toronto Maple Leafs LW Aurel Joliat, Montreal Canadiens
Lester Patrick, New York Rangers Coach Dick Irvin, Toronto Maple Leafs

Player statistics

Scoring leaders

Note: GP = Games played, G = Goals, A = Assists, PTS = Points, PIM = Penalties in minutes

Player Team GP G A PTS PIM
Charlie ConacherToronto Maple Leafs4736215724
Syd HoweSt. Louis Eagles/Detroit Red Wings5022254734
Larry AurieDetroit Red Wings4817294624
Frank BoucherNew York Rangers481332452
Busher JacksonToronto Maple Leafs4222224427
Herbie LewisDetroit Red Wings4716274326
Art ChapmanNew York Americans47934434
Marty BarryBoston Bruins4820204033
Sweeney SchrinerNew York Americans481822406
Nels StewartBoston Bruins4721183945

Source: NHL.[3]

Leading goaltenders

Note: GP = Games played; Mins = Minutes played; GA = Goals against; SO = Shutouts; GAA = Goals against average

Player Team GP W L T Mins GA SO GAA
Lorne ChabotChicago Black Hawks482617529408881.80
Alec ConnellMontreal Maroons482419529709291.86
Normie SmithDetroit Red Wings251211215505222.01
George HainsworthToronto Maple Leafs4830144295711182.25
Tiny ThompsonBoston Bruins4826166297011282.26
Dave KerrNew York Rangers371912622909442.46

Source: NHL.[4]

Coaches

American Division

Canadian Division

Debuts

The following is a list of players of note who played their first NHL game in 1934–35 (listed with their first team, asterisk(*) marks debut in playoffs):

Last games

The following is a list of players of note that played their last game in the NHL in 1934–35 (listed with their last team):

See also

References

  • Diamond, Dan, ed. (2000). Total Hockey. Total Sports. ISBN 1-892129-85-X.
  • Dinger, Ralph, ed. (2011). The National Hockey League Official Guide & Record Book 2012. Dan Diamond & Associates. ISBN 978-1-894801-22-5.
  • Dryden, Steve, ed. (2000). Century of hockey. Toronto, ON: McClelland & Stewart Ltd. ISBN 0-7710-4179-9.
  • Fischler, Stan; Fischler, Shirley; Hughes, Morgan; Romain, Joseph; Duplacey, James (2003). The Hockey Chronicle: Year-by-Year History of the National Hockey League. Publications International Inc. ISBN 0-7853-9624-1.
  • McFarlane, Brian (1973). The Story of the National Hockey League. New York, NY: Pagurian Press. ISBN 0-684-13424-1.
Notes
  1. "N.H.L. Coaches Are Picking Their Penalty Shot Artists". Montreal Gazette. October 20, 1934. p. 16.
  2. "1933–34 – The Hockey Uniform Database". nhluniforms.com. Archived from the original on 2011-10-07. Retrieved October 18, 2011.
  3. Dinger 2011, p. 147.
  4. "1934–1935 – Regular Season – Goalie – Goalie Season Stats Leaders – Goals Against Average". nhl.com. Retrieved March 29, 2015.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.