1868 Republican National Convention

The 1868 Republican National Convention of the Republican Party of the United States was held in Crosby's Opera House, Chicago, Cook County, Illinois, on May 20 to May 21, 1868.

1868 Republican National Convention
1868 presidential election
Nominees
Grant and Colfax
Convention
Date(s)May 2021, 1868
CityChicago, Illinois
VenueCrosby's Opera House
Candidates
Presidential nomineeUlysses S. Grant of Illinois
Vice Presidential nomineeSchuyler Colfax of Indiana

Commanding General of the U.S. Army Ulysses S. Grant was the unanimous choice of the Republicans for President. At the convention he was unopposed and chosen by acclamation on the first ballot. For Vice-President the delegates chose the Republican Speaker of the House of Representatives Schuyler Colfax, who was Grant's choice. In Grant's acceptance telegram he said "Let us have peace", which captured the imagination of the American people.

Presidential candidates

Candidate Born[1] Office Held State Delegates

Ulysses S. Grant
April 27, 1822
(age 46)
Point Pleasant, Ohio
6th
Commanding General
of the United States Army

(1864–1869)

Ohio
650

Withdrew before convention

Presidential balloting

Presidential Ballot
Ballot1st
Ulysses S. Grant650

Candidates for the vice-presidential nomination

Vice Presidential Ballot
Ballot1st2nd3rd4th5th Before Shifts5th After Shifts
Schuyler Colfax115145165186226541
Benjamin Wade14717017820620738
Reuben E. Fenton12614413914413969
Henry Wilson11911410187560
Andrew G. Curtin514540000
Hannibal Hamlin28302525200
James Speed2200000
James Harlan1600000
John A.J. Creswell1400000
Samuel C. Pomeroy600000
William D. Kelley400000

See also

References

  1. Candidate ages listed as they were during the convention in 1932
Preceded by
1864
Baltimore
Republican National Conventions Succeeded by
1872
Philadelphia
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.