10,000 metres

The 10,000 metres or the 10,000-metre run is a common long-distance track running event. The event is part of the athletics programme at the Olympic Games and the World Championships in Athletics and is common at championship level events. The race consists of 25 laps around an Olympic-sized track. It is less commonly held at track and field meetings, due to its duration. The 10,000-metre track race is usually distinguished from its road running counterpart, the 10K run, by its reference to the distance in metres rather than kilometres.

Athletics
10,000 metres
10,000 metres at Sydney 2000.
Men's records
World Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) 26:17.53 (2005)
Olympic Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) 27:01.17 (2008)
Women's records
World Almaz Ayana (ETH) 29:17.45 (2016)
Olympic Almaz Ayana (ETH) 29:17.45 (2016)

The 10,000 metres is the longest standard track event. The international distance is equal to approximately 6.2137 miles (or approximately 32,808.4 feet). Most of those running such races also compete in road races and cross country events.

Added to the Olympic programme in 1912, athletes from Finland, nicknamed the "Flying Finns", dominated the event until the late 1940s. In the 1960s, African runners began to come to the fore.[1] In 1988, the women's competition debuted in the Olympic Games.

Official records are kept for outdoor 10,000-metre track events.[2] The world record for men is held by Kenenisa Bekele of Ethiopia in 26:17.53, posted at Brussels, Belgium on August 26, 2005. For women, the world track 10,000-metre record is held by Almaz Ayana of Ethiopia in 29:17.45 to win gold at the 2016 Rio Olympics on August 12, 2016.

The 10,000 metres demands exceptional levels of aerobic endurance, and elite athletes typically train in excess of 160 km (100 miles) a week.[3]

6 miles

10,000 metres is the slightly longer metric derivative of the 6-mile run, an event common in countries when they were using the imperial measurement system. 6 miles was used in the Commonwealth Games until 1966 and was a championship in the United States in non-Olympic years from 1953 to 1973. It is 24 laps around a quarter mile (440 yard) 1320 ft 0 in (402.33 m) track.

All-time top 25 10000 m times

Men

  • Correct as of October 2019.[2]
Rank Time Athlete Date Place Ref
1 26:17.53 Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) 26 August 2005 Brussels
2 26:22.75 Haile Gebrselassie (ETH) 1 June 1998 Hengelo
3 26:27.85 Paul Tergat (KEN) 22 August 1997 Brussels
4 26:30.03 Nicholas Kemboi (KEN) 5 September 2003 Brussels
5 26:30.74 Abebe Dinkesa (ETH) 29 May 2005 Hengelo
6 26:35.63 Micah Kogo (KEN) 25 August 2006 Brussels
7 26:36.26 Paul Koech (KEN) 22 August 1997 Brussels
8 26:37.25 Zersenay Tadese (ERI) 25 August 2006 Brussels
9 26:38.08 Salah Hissou (MAR) 23 August 1996 Brussels
10 26:38.76 Abdullah Ahmad Hassan (QAT) 5 September 2003 Brussels
11 26:39.69 Sileshi Sihine (ETH)31 May 2004Hengelo
12 26:39.77 Boniface Kiprop Toroitich (UGA)26 August 2005Brussels
13 26:41.75 Samuel Wanjiru (KEN)26 August 2005Brussels
14 26:43.98 Lucas Kimeli Rotich (KEN)7 September 2011Brussels
15 26:44.36 Galen Rupp (USA)30 May 2014Eugene
16 26:46.57 Mo Farah (GBR)3 June 2011Eugene
17 26:48.35 Imane Merga (ETH)3 June 2011Eugene
18 26:48.36  Joshua Cheptegei (UGA) 6 October 2019 Doha [4]
19 26:48.95  Hagos Gebrhiwet (ETH) 17 July 2019 Hengelo [5]
20 26:48.99 Josphat Bett Kipkoech (KEN) 3 June 2011 Eugene
21 26:49.02 Eliud Kipchoge (KEN) 26 May 2007 Hengelo
22 26:49.20 Moses Ndiema Masai (KEN) 14 September 2007 Brussels
23 26:49.34  Yomif Kejelcha (ETH) 6 October 2019 Doha [6]
24 26:49.38 Sammy Kipketer (KEN) 30 August 2002 Brussels
25 26:49.41 Paul Kipngetich Tanui (KEN) 30 May 2014 Eugene

Notes

Below is a list of other times equal or superior to 26:46.31:

  • Leonard Komon of Kenya ran the 10k road distance in a time of 26:44 in a world record performance in Utrecht on 26 September 2011. While run over the same distance, the time was set on a road course and is therefore not eligible to be considered among the top performances listed here.

Women

  • Correct as of September 2019.[7]
Pos. Time Athlete Date Venue Ref
1 29:17.45  Almaz Ayana (ETH) 12 August 2016 Rio de Janeiro [8]
2 29:31.78 Wang Junxia (CHN)8 September 1993Beijing
3 29:32.53  Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN) 12 August 2016 Rio de Janeiro [8]
4 29:42.56  Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH) 12 August 2016 Rio de Janeiro [8]
5 29:53.51  Alice Aprot Nawowuna (KEN) 12 August 2016 Rio de Janeiro [8]
6 29:53.80 Meselech Melkamu (ETH)14 June 2009Utrecht
7 29.59.20 Meseret Defar (ETH)11 July 2009Birmingham
8 30:01.09 Paula Radcliffe (GBR)6 August 2002Munich
9 30:04.18 Berhane Adere (ETH)23 August 2003Saint-Denis
10 30:07.15 Werknesh Kidane (ETH)23 August 2003Saint-Denis
11 30:07.20 Sun Yingjie (CHN)23 August 2003Saint-Denis
12 30:07.78  Betsy Saina (KEN) 12 August 2016 Rio de Janeiro [8]
13 30:11.53 Florence Jebet Kiplagat (KEN)14 June 2009Utrecht
14 30:11.87 Wude Ayalew (ETH)14 June 2009Utrecht
15 30:12.53 Lornah Kiplagat (NED)23 August 2003Saint-Denis
16 30:13.17  Molly Huddle (USA) 12 August 2016 Rio de Janeiro [8]
17 30:13.37 Zhong Huandi (CHN)8 September 1993Beijing
18 30:13.74 Ingrid Kristiansen (NOR)5 July 1986Oslo
19 30:17.49 Derartu Tulu (ETH)30 September 2000Sydney
20 30:17.62  Sifan Hassan (NED) 28 September 2019 Doha [9]
21 30:18.39 Ejegayehu Dibaba (ETH)28 June 2005Sollentuna
22 30:21.23  Letesenbet Gidey (ETH) 28 September 2019 Doha [10]
23 30:21.67 Elvan Abeylegesse (TUR)15 April 2006Antalya
24 30:22.22 Shalane Flanagan (USA)15 August 2008Beijing
25 30:22.48 Gete Wami (ETH)30 September 2000Sydney

Notes

Below is a list of other times equal or superior to 30:17.15:

  • Elvan Abeylegesse of Turkey's time of 29:56.34 set in Beijing on 15 August 2008 was annulled due to doping offense.
  • Joyciline Jepkosgei of Kenya ran the 10k distance in a time of 30:04 en route to her world record performance in the half-marathon in Prague on 1 April 2017. While run over the same distance, the time was set on a road course and is therefore ineligible to be considered among the top performances listed here.
  • Violah Jepchumba of Kenya ran the 10k distance in a time of 30:05 en route to her personal best in the half-marathon in Prague on 1 April 2017. While run over the same distance, the time was set on a road course and is therefore ineligible to be considered among the top performances listed here.

Olympic medallists

Men

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1912 Stockholm
Hannes Kolehmainen
 Finland
Lewis Tewanima
 United States
Albin Stenroos
 Finland
1920 Antwerp
Paavo Nurmi
 Finland
Joseph Guillemot
 France
James Wilson
 Great Britain
1924 Paris
Ville Ritola
 Finland
Edvin Wide
 Sweden
Eero Berg
 Finland
1928 Amsterdam
Paavo Nurmi
 Finland
Ville Ritola
 Finland
Edvin Wide
 Sweden
1932 Los Angeles
Janusz Kusociński
 Poland
Volmari Iso-Hollo
 Finland
Lasse Virtanen
 Finland
1936 Berlin
Ilmari Salminen
 Finland
Arvo Askola
 Finland
Volmari Iso-Hollo
 Finland
1948 London
Emil Zátopek
 Czechoslovakia
Alain Mimoun
 France
Bertil Albertsson
 Sweden
1952 Helsinki
Emil Zátopek
 Czechoslovakia
Alain Mimoun
 France
Aleksandr Anufriyev
 Soviet Union
1956 Melbourne
Vladimir Kuts
 Soviet Union
József Kovács
 Hungary
Al Lawrence
 Australia
1960 Rome
Pyotr Bolotnikov
 Soviet Union
Hans Grodotzki
 United Team of Germany
Dave Power
 Australia
1964 Tokyo
Billy Mills
 United States
Mohammed Gammoudi
 Tunisia
Ron Clarke
 Australia
1968 Mexico City
Naftali Temu
 Kenya
Mamo Wolde
 Ethiopia
Mohammed Gammoudi
 Tunisia
1972 Munich
Lasse Virén
 Finland
Emiel Puttemans
 Belgium
Miruts Yifter
 Ethiopia
1976 Montreal
Lasse Virén
 Finland
Carlos Lopes
 Portugal
Brendan Foster
 Great Britain
1980 Moscow
Miruts Yifter
 Ethiopia
Kaarlo Maaninka
 Finland
Mohamed Kedir
 Ethiopia
1984 Los Angeles
Alberto Cova
 Italy
Mike McLeod
 Great Britain
Michael Musyoki
 Kenya
1988 Seoul
Brahim Boutayeb
 Morocco
Salvatore Antibo
 Italy
Kipkemboi Kimeli
 Kenya
1992 Barcelona
Khalid Skah
 Morocco
Richard Chelimo
 Kenya
Addis Abebe
 Ethiopia
1996 Atlanta
Haile Gebrselassie
 Ethiopia
Paul Tergat
 Kenya
Saleh Hissou
 Morocco
2000 Sydney
Haile Gebrselassie
 Ethiopia
Paul Tergat
 Kenya
Assefa Mezgebu
 Ethiopia
2004 Athens
Kenenisa Bekele
 Ethiopia
Sileshi Sihine
 Ethiopia
Zersenay Tadese
 Eritrea
2008 Beijing
Kenenisa Bekele
 Ethiopia
Sileshi Sihine
 Ethiopia
Micah Kogo
 Kenya
2012 London
Mo Farah
 Great Britain
Galen Rupp
 United States
Tariku Bekele
 Ethiopia
2016 Rio de Janeiro
Mo Farah
 Great Britain
Paul Tanui
 Kenya
Tamirat Tola
 Ethiopia

Women

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1988 Seoul
Olga Bondarenko
 Soviet Union
Liz McColgan
 Great Britain
Yelena Zhupiyeva-Vyazova
 Soviet Union
1992 Barcelona
Derartu Tulu
 Ethiopia
Elana Meyer
 South Africa
Lynn Jennings
 United States
1996 Atlanta
Fernanda Ribeiro
 Portugal
Wang Junxia
 China
Gete Wami
 Ethiopia
2000 Sydney
Derartu Tulu
 Ethiopia
Gete Wami
 Ethiopia
Fernanda Ribeiro
 Portugal
2004 Athens
Xing Huina
 China
Ejagayehu Dibaba
 Ethiopia
Derartu Tulu
 Ethiopia
2008 Beijing
Tirunesh Dibaba
 Ethiopia
Elvan Abeylegesse
 Turkey
Shalane Flanagan
 United States
2012 London
Tirunesh Dibaba
 Ethiopia
Sally Kipyego
 Kenya
Vivian Cheruiyot
 Kenya
2016 Rio de Janeiro
Almaz Ayana
 Ethiopia
Vivian Cheruiyot
 Kenya
Tirunesh Dibaba
 Ethiopia

World Championships medallists

Men

Championships Gold Silver Bronze
1983 Helsinki
 Alberto Cova (ITA)  Werner Schildhauer (GDR)  Hansjörg Kunze (GDR)
1987 Rome
 Paul Kipkoech (KEN)  Francesco Panetta (ITA)  Hansjörg Kunze (GDR)
1991 Tokyo
 Moses Tanui (KEN)  Richard Chelimo (KEN)  Khalid Skah (MAR)
1993 Stuttgart
 Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)  Moses Tanui (KEN)  Richard Chelimo (KEN)
1995 Gothenburg
 Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)  Khalid Skah (MAR)  Paul Tergat (KEN)
1997 Athens
 Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)  Paul Tergat (KEN)  Salah Hissou (MAR)
1999 Seville
 Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)  Paul Tergat (KEN)  Assefa Mezgebu (ETH)
2001 Edmonton
 Charles Kamathi (KEN)  Assefa Mezgebu (ETH)  Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)
2003 Saint-Denis
 Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)  Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)  Sileshi Sihine (ETH)
2005 Helsinki
 Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)  Sileshi Sihine (ETH)  Moses Mosop (KEN)
2007 Osaka
 Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)  Sileshi Sihine (ETH)  Martin Mathathi (KEN)
2009 Berlin
 Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)  Zersenay Tadese (ERI)  Moses Ndiema Masai (KEN)
2011 Daegu
 Ibrahim Jeilan (ETH)  Mo Farah (GBR)  Imane Merga (ETH)
2013 Moscow
 Mo Farah (GBR)  Ibrahim Jeilan (ETH)  Paul Tanui (KEN)
2015 Beijing
 Mo Farah (GBR)  Geoffrey Kipsang Kamworor (KEN)  Paul Tanui (KEN)
2017 London
 Mo Farah (GBR)  Joshua Kiprui Cheptegei (UGA)  Paul Tanui (KEN)
2019 Doha
 Joshua Cheptegei (UGA)  Yomif Kejelcha (ETH)  Rhonex Kipruto (KEN)

Women

Championships Gold Silver Bronze
1987 Rome
 Ingrid Kristiansen (NOR)  Yelena Zhupiyeva-Vyazova (URS)  Kathrin Weßel (GDR)
1991 Tokyo
 Liz McColgan (GBR)  Zhong Huandi (CHN)  Wang Xiuting (CHN)
1993 Stuttgart
 Wang Junxia (CHN)  Zhong Huandi (CHN)  Sally Barsosio (KEN)
1995 Gothenburg
 Fernanda Ribeiro (POR)  Derartu Tulu (ETH)  Tegla Loroupe (KEN)
1997 Athens
 Sally Barsosio (KEN)  Fernanda Ribeiro (POR)  Masako Chiba (JPN)
1999 Seville
 Gete Wami (ETH)  Paula Radcliffe (GBR)  Tegla Loroupe (KEN)
2001 Edmonton
 Derartu Tulu (ETH)  Berhane Adere (ETH)  Gete Wami (ETH)
2003 Saint-Denis
 Berhane Adere (ETH)  Werknesh Kidane (ETH)  Sun Yingjie (CHN)
2005 Helsinki
 Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH)  Berhane Adere (ETH)  Ejegayehu Dibaba (ETH)
2007 Osaka
 Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH)  Kara Goucher (USA)  Jo Pavey (GBR)
2009 Berlin
 Linet Masai (KEN)  Meselech Melkamu (ETH)  Wude Ayalew (ETH)
2011 Daegu
 Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN)  Sally Kipyego (KEN)  Linet Masai (KEN)
2013 Moscow
 Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH)  Gladys Cherono Kiprono (KEN)  Belaynesh Oljira (ETH)
2015 Beijing
 Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN)  Gelete Burka (ETH)  Emily Infeld (USA)
2017 London
 Almaz Ayana (ETH)  Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH)  Agnes Jebet Tirop (KEN)
2019 Doha
 Sifan Hassan (NED)  Letesenbet Gidey (ETH)  Agnes Jebet Tirop (KEN)

European medallists

Men

Women

Season's bests

Competitions

References

  1. "Olympics Men's 10 KM Winners - List of Gold, Silver & Bronze Medalists at Olympic Games". olympics.india-server.com.
  2. "10,000 Metres - men - senior - outdoor | iaaf.org". IAAF. Retrieved November 13, 2015.
  3. Jeff, Coach. "Training Schedule of an elite runner". RunnersConnect. Retrieved July 17, 2019.
  4. "10,000 Metres Men − Final − Results" (PDF). IAAF. October 6, 2019. Retrieved October 7, 2019.
  5. "Gebrhiwet and Gidey take 10,000m titles at Ethiopian trials in Hengelo". IAAF. July 17, 2019. Retrieved July 31, 2019.
  6. "10,000 Metres Men − Final − Results" (PDF). IAAF. October 6, 2019. Retrieved October 7, 2019.
  7. "10,000 Metres - women - senior - outdoor". IAAF. August 5, 2017. Retrieved August 5, 2017.
  8. "Women's 10000m Results" (PDF). Rio 2016 official website. August 11, 2016. Archived from the original (PDF) on August 13, 2016. Retrieved August 12, 2016.
  9. "10000m Results" (PDF). IAAF. September 28, 2019. Retrieved September 29, 2019.
  10. "10000m Results" (PDF). IAAF. September 28, 2019. Retrieved September 29, 2019.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.